Honours Board

At Herts Rugby we are immensely proud of all the players who have gone on to play for the national representative sides whether at school level or at the echelon of the game with full international honours.

Herts Rugby have a fantastic reputation for developing first class players and this is no more evidenced than when viewing the Full International Women’s tab below.

Congratulations to all players in all categories below from everyone involved in the game in Hertfordshire.

Please note that although we have tried to ensure accuracy in all lists, we know mistakes and omissions may have been made so please contact comms@hertsrugby.co.uk if you are aware of any errors/corrections.

Year Player Note Country Elite Club Herts Club Caps
2019 Jack Singleton England Saracens Harpenden 3
2018 Ben Spencer England Saracens n/a 4
2017 Nick Isiekwe * England Saracens Verulamians / Old Albanians 3
2016 Maro Itoje * England Saracens Harpenden 43 †
2015 Jamie George * England Saracens Hertford 54 †
2013 Joel Tomkins England Saracens n/a 3
2012 Owen Farrell * England Saracens Harpenden 88 †
2010 Thomas Jankowski * Poland Ampthill Welwyn 8
2007 Ben Skirving * England Saracens Bishop's Stortford 1
2003 Robbie Morris * England Northampton Hertford 2
1999 Joe Worsley * England Wasps Welwyn 78
1998 Ben Sturnham * England Bath St Albans 3
1998 Josh Lewsey * England Wasps Amersham and Chiltern 55
1992 Ben Clarke England Bath Bishop's Stortford 40
1992 Mark Williams Canada London Welsh Fullerians
1991 Simon Geoghegan * Ireland London Irish Datchworth 37
1989 Steve Bates England Wasps Welwyn 1
1984 Rob Lozowski England Wasps 1
1982 Nick Stringer England Wasps Fullerians 5
1978 Geoff Richards Australia Wasps 3
1975 Robert Wilkinson England Northampton 6
1963 Beverly Dovey England Rosslyn Park 2
1959 St Lawrence (Larry) Webb England Bedford 4
1958 John Wackett England Rosslyn Park Welwyn 2
1956 Reginald (David) Marques England Harlequins 23
1955 Sean McDermot Ireland London Irish 2
1955 Philip Taylor England Northampton 6
1954 Brinley (Bryn) Meredith Wales London Welsh 34
1953 Gwyn Rowlands Wales Cardiff 4
*Did not play in County Championship
Year Player Country Note Elite Club Hertfordshire Club (Girls Rugby) Caps
2019 Ellena Perry England Saracens Welwyn 9 †
2019 Helena Rowland England i Loughborough Lightning Welwyn 3 †
2018 Megan Williams Ireland ii Old Belvedere Welwyn 9
2017 Zoe Harrison England Saracens Welwyn 27 †
2017 Hannah Botterman England Saracens Welwyn 20 †
2015 Sydney Gregson England iii Saracens Welwyn 3 †
2015 Charlotte Clapp England iv Saracens Welwyn 10
2013 Emily Scott England Thurrock Welwyn 36 †
2011 Hannah Gallagher England Saracens Welwyn 29
2011 Sarah McKenna England Saracens Harpenden (minis) 32
i also England 7s contract 2018-present
ii also Ireland 7s contract 2013-2017
iii also England 7s contract 2019-present
iv also England 7s contract 2017
v also England 7s 2011-2013
† correct as of 09/12/20
Year Player Note Club
2019 Nicholas Hankin Bishop’s Stortford
2018 Karl Garside Ampthill
2018 S Taylor Hertford
2018 D Watt Old Albanian
2017 H King Old Albanian
2016 T Banks Bishop’s Stortford
2016 H Bate Old Albanian
2016 R Conquest Darlington Mowden Park
2016 C May Old Albanian
2016 M Miles Old Albanian
2015 J Daly * Old Albanian
2015 A Berry Old Albanian
2015 H Robinson Darlington Mowden Park
2015 J Spiers Old Albanian
2015 S Winter Bishop’s Stortford
2014 M McCraith * Bishop’s Stortford
2014 O Cooper-Millar Old Albanian
2014 S Edwards Bishop’s Stortford
2014 L Rayner Old Albanian
2013 B McNamee Old Albanian
2013 O Marchon * Old Albanian
2012 B Johnson Bedford
2012 J Saunders Saracens
2011 S Liebenberg Old Albanian
2011 Aaron Liffchak * Barking
2011 R Schillaci Hertford
2010 R Anderson * Esher
2010 W Fraser Saracens
2010 H Staff Blackheath
2007 C Rainbow Newbury
2007 D Archer Henley Hawkes
Year Player Club
2018 Hannah Botterman Welwyn
2018 Helena Rowland Welwyn
2017 Ella Wywras Welwyn
2017 Rosanna Moynihan Welwyn
2016 Zoe Harrison Welwyn
2016 Ellena Perry Welwyn
2016 Jeanine Stephenson Welwyn
2014 Charlotte Clapp Welwyn
2013 Georgia Peedle Welwyn
2013 Scarlett Cooper-Wall Welwyn
2013 Sydney Gregson Welwyn
2009 Milly Fuggles Welwyn
2009 Emily Scott Welwyn
2009 Hannah Gallagher Welwyn
2009 Geraldine Thomas Welwyn
Year Player Note Club
2019 L Bouchier Nottingham Trent Uni & Chesham
2019 M Ramzan Old Albanian
2017 M Bendin * Hertford
2017 S Brownhill Bishop’s Stortford
2016 J Apperley * Bishop’s Stortford
2016 T Bitirim Harpenden
2016 K Garside * Old Albanian
2016 H King * Old Albanian
2014 J Culverhouse Hertford
2013 T Banks * Bishop’s Stortford
2013 N Foster * Old Albanian
2013 W Roberts * Loughborough Students & Bishop’s Stortford
Year Player Note Club
1996 G K Krauss * Fullerians
1996 J Lewsey Wasps
1996 J Storey Harlequins
1996 J Worsley Wasps
1995 G Truelove * Saracens
1991 R Williams Saracens
1986 G Taylor * Barnet
1979 M Hunting Hemel Hempstead
1978 I Rea * Cheshunt
1978 S King * Cheshunt
1974 C Garland * Mill Hill
1974 K Knight Hemel Hempstead
1974 J Temperley * Hemel Hempstead
1974 D Kent Hemel Hempstead
*Played in County Championship
Year Player Note Club
2019 M Brown Watford GS
2019 L Kendrick * Richard Hale Sch
2018 L Bouchier Oaklands Coll
2018 O Moody Haileybury
2016 T Fawssett Oaklands Coll
2015 N Isiekwe Haileybury
2014 A Brown Oaklands Coll
2013 S James Bishop’s Stortford HS
2013 Josh Sharp * Oaklands Coll
2012 M Itoje St George’s & Harrow
2011 T Jubb * Hitchin Boys & Oaklands
2009 O Farrell St George’s Sch
2009 Jake Sharp * Oaklands Coll
2009 M Steele * Dame Alice Owen Sch
2008 J George Haileybury
2005 R Gill Freman Coll
2004 D Barrell Watford GS
2002 A Liffchak * Q E Barnet
2001 B Skirving Bishop’s Stortford HS
1999 S Codo Q E Barnet
1996 A Kershaw Q E Barnet
1995 C Codo Q E Barnet
1995 C Cano Thomas Alleyne Sch
1995 P Ogilvie Tonbridge Sch
1995 J Worsley Hitchin Boys Sch
1987 N Allen * Berkhamsted Sch
1985 A Robertson Watford GS
1985 W Rawding Berkhamsted Sch
1978 A Popoloizou Q E Barnet
1977 G Marsh Q E Barnet
1950 G R Benkerts St Edmunds Coll
*Played in County Championship
Year Player Note Club
2014 N Isiekwe Nicholas Breakspear Sch
2013 A Munday Berkhamsted Coll
2012 J Thacker Bishop’s Stortford Coll
2011 J Linney Uppingham Sch
2007 O Farrell St George’s Sch
2007 J George Haileybury
2007 Jake Sharp * Sheredes Sch
2006 W Fraser * Berhamsted Coll
2005 T Haller St Albans Sch
2004 B Thomas Goffs Sch
2002 D Barrell Watford GS
2001 J Serrano Beaumont Sch
2000 B Skirving Bishop’s Stortford HS
1997 S Codo Q E Barnet
1994 W Smith Q E Barnet
1993 R O’Neill Q E Barnet
1993 J Storey Haileybury
1984 S Harston St George’s Sch
1984 R Hubbard Verulam Sch
1980 M Harston St George’s Sch
1979 J Blake * Cheshunt Sch
1976 G B Marsh Q E Barnet
1973 M Parting Broxbourne Sch
1972 D R Ray Nicholas Hawksmoor Sch
1972 K R Knight Bourne Valley Sch
1971 M J Coptcoat Broxbourne Sch
1968 S Pegg Goffs Sch
1966 R A Downie Cavendish Sch
1964 L Heron * Cavendish Sch
1962 J R Andrews Rickmansworth GS
1962 P B Cox Rickmansworth GS
1962 R J Maxwell Borehamwood GS
1962 M A Arney Hertford GS
1961 A I Turness Alleynes Sch
1961 D T Morgan Alleynes Sch
*Played in County Championship